Citypoint

Privacy Policy

This website has been designed to provide services and facilities online. Part of this commitment to providing a high level of service to our clients is the protection of your privacy online. This privacy statement relates to the personal information provided by users of our website to us and outlines our approach to privacy and disclosure of that information.

We are guided by the Information Privacy Principles as set out under the Privacy Act 1988. For the latest version of the Privacy Act of 1988, including these principles, please visit the ComLaw website: http://www.comlaw.gov.au

Website Use

To access the restricted areas of the website (Tenant Area), a user must first complete a login authorisation form. During this registration basic contact details (ie. Name, email address) are required before a login is issued. We use this information to facilitate services offered through the website (ie. Online quote and work order requests), and to contact the user to follow up requests etc. lodged.

Personal Information Use

The website collects and uses personal information in the various ways:

  • From existing records submitted by you to building management,
  • Directly from you - for example: through the login authorisation form which allows us to determine the level of access you have on the site, and online forms and service requests which allows us to process your query or order.

We store information that we collect through online forms, session IDs, log files and building management records to create a profile of our users which is then used to determine security level, tailored content and preferences. This is to facilitate the services offered to you through the website and to allow us to manage and administer those services easily. We do not disclose or share your profile with other third parties.

Log files and Session IDs

Like most standard websites we use log files to administer the site, track usage and analyse trends of users. This data is collected as an aggregate and are not linked in any way to personally identifiable information. We use Session IDs to streamline the login process for users to allow them to login only once and once a user closes their browser window that session is terminated.

Third Party Advertising

Advertising content that appears on our website is provided to us by third party advertisers and this privacy statement covers the use of information by our website only and does not cover the use of cookies etc by any advertisers. We share aggregated information with our advertisers however this is not linked to any personally identifiable information.

Links

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies on other sites and recommend that users read the privacy statements on each website visited that collects personal information.

Website Communications

(Newsletters/e-mail service announcements/surveys/contests)

  • Newsletters
    If a user wishes to subscribe to a newsletter, we will require for general contact information (name, email). At any time a user can request to unsubscribe from the mailing list.

  • Surveys/contests
    Participation in any customer surveys or promotions offered on the website is completely up to the discretion of the user. Personal information provided will be used to either:
    a) notify winners of their prizes or
    b) to monitor and improve client satisfaction.

Security

We take our protection of our user's information seriously, this website takes every reasonable step to ensure that any personal details submitted are protected both online and off-line. Our developers utilise the latest technologies to ensure that your information is kept secure and confidential. Our management team and developers are authorised to handle your information and we will retain your data on file no longer than is required by us. By law we are required to keep on file your login information for seven years after the login is cancelled, however some information may be deleted earlier than that depending on our legal requirements.

Updating and Accessing your information

We will always endeavour to keep your information accurate and up-to-date as possible. Where there are details that need to be corrected this can be done by notifying the Privacy Officer.

You have access to your details held on our system by contacting:

Kane Bullen
ph: (08) 9381 6299
fax: (08) 9388 6961

This service is free however if the information requested requires significant research or preparation time a fee will be charged.

Notification of Changes

If our privacy policy changes, we will upload the revisions to our website where it will be predominantly linked from the homepage as well as any other areas affected by the changes.

Contact Information

If you have any queries regarding our privacy policy please contact the Privacy Officer as above.